Zingana

Common Names

Zingana, Zebrawood, Zebrano

Scientific Name

Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Family

Fabaceae-Caesalpinioideae

 

Description

The heartwood is a light golden-yellow with narrow veining streaks of dark brown to almost black, giving the quartered surfaces a zebra-stripe appearance. The grain is interlocked or wavy and produces alternating hard and soft grained material which makes the timber difficult to work. Zebrano has a coarse texture and a lustrous surface. Has an unpleasant odor that disappears after drying.

Density

(H=12%): 0,79

Treatability

Not permeable

Seasoning

Difficult to season without warping, should be quarter swan to minimize degrade.

 

Stability

Moderately stable in service

Durability

Heartwood is durable and resistant to termite attack.

 

Workability

Although Zebrano works fairly readily with hand or machine tools, it is very difficult to get a good finish from machines due to the alternative nature of the grain. A belt sander will provide a smooth finish. Gluing is satisfactory with care and it finishes well once filled.

End-Uses

  • Sliced veneer

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

  • Current furniture or furniture components

  • Interior panelling

 

  • Turned goods

  • Fiber or particle boards

  • Tool handles (resilient woods)

  • Glued laminated

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle