Azobe

Common names

Bongossi, Ekki, Bonkole, Akoga, Dwarf red ironwood, red oak

Scientific Name

Lophira alata, Lophira procera

Family

Ochnaceae

 

Description

Azobe is a coarse textured wood with a very tight interlocked grain that not only The azobe is differentiated, with thin sapwood (the outer part of the trunk is pink or brownish) and heartwood inner part of the trunk from red-brown to purplish). It has a strong, coarse texture and its thick, frequently interlocked fibres characterise it and stress its great strength making pressurized preservative treatment unnecessary and virtually impossible. Azobe offers resistance to natural enemies of other woods. it should be noted that whitish deposits form in the large vessels (particularly on the borderline between the sapwood and the heartwood), highlighting and intensifying its hardness.

Azobe is said to be the hardest industrially used wood in the world.

Density

(H=12%) : 1,05

Treatability

Not permeable.

Seasoning

The drying process is difficult and very slow, but is not necessary for most uses

 

Stability

Poorly stable

Durability

 Durable to very durable. The heartwood of the Azobe is durable even in a damp environment and it has a high resistance to shipworm

 

Workability

not easy to machine and only with carbon-steel tools or harder; good but hard to glue, especially with great lengths; good surface treatment possible. Azobe is a difficult wood to work, especially when it is dry. Hence, it should be converted before the wood has had a chance to dry. Nailing and screwing have to be done after pre- boring the holes. Azobe can be dressed to a smooth finish, and gluing properties are usually good.

End-Uses

  • Hydraulic works (fresh water)

  • Sleepers

  • Bridges (parts in contact with water or ground)

  • Industrial or heavy flooring

  • Vehicle or container flooring

  • Stairs (inside)

  • Heavy carpentry

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle