African Ebony

Common names

Cameroon Ebony, Gabon Ebony, Ebony, Nigerian Ebony, African Ebony

Scientific Name

Diospyros mespiliformis, Diospyros crassiflora

Family

Ebenaceae

 

Description

When freshly cut, the sapwood of African ebony is pink-colored, but darkens to a pale red brown; whereas the heartwood shows a uniform jet-black or black-brown color, sometimes with streaks. Ebony has a very fine texture, with the grain ranging from straight to slightly interlocked, or even moderately curly. The luster of this wood may have an almost metallic appearance. Ebony is an attractive and popular wood with many decorative uses.

Density

(H=12%) : 0.90

Treatability

Not permeable

Seasoning

It air dries slowly, with some risk of distortion and checking.

 

Stability

Poorly stable

Durability

The heartwood is durable, being resistant to termite attack, but sometimes susceptible to boring beetles.

Workability

The wood is moderately difficult to saw and work, particularly with hand tools. It may cause serious blunting of saw teeth and cutting edges. The wood surfaces take an excellent polish, but picking up of interlocked grain may occur in planning; a reduced cutting angle of 20° is recommended. The wood Glues, turns, and finishes well without the use of a filler. It has a tendency to split upon nailing, and pre-boring is advised.

End-Uses

  • Fiber or particle boards

  • Turned goods

  • Wind instruments

  • Musical instruments

 

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

  • Sculpture

  • Tool handles (resilient woods)

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle