Bubinga

Common names

Akume, Bubinga, Kevazingo

Scientific Name

Guibourtia demeuseii

Family

Fabaceae-Caesalpinioideae

 

Description

Bubinga is medium red-brown with lighter red to purple veining. The grain is straight or interlocked. In some logs the grain is very irregular and these are converted by peeling into rotary cut veneers called kevasingo. The texture is moderately coarse but even. Colour does darken with age. It is often referred to as an African rosewood, although technically NOT from the rosewood family. The wood is lustrous and scented when freshly cut.

Density

(H=12%) : 0,92

Treatability

Not permeable

Seasoning

The timber dries easily except for gum exudation, with and high risk of distortion.

 

Stability

Poorly stable

Durability

Durable to very durable. Bubinga is also reported to be resistant to termite and marine borer attack.

 

Workability

The wood is fairly easy to saw and work with both machine and hand tools, and it planes to a good finish. It polishes well and varnishes satisfactorily. It holds nails well and has good gluing properties. Good-quality veneer can be produced by slicing.

End-Uses

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

  • Sliced veneer

  • Interior panelling

  • Flooring

  • Stairs (inside)

  • Turned goods

 

  • Current furniture or furniture components

  • Interior joinery Seats

  • Exterior joinery

  • Sleepers

  • Heavy carpentry

  • Vehicle or container flooring

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle