Sapelli

Common Names

Sapele, Assie, Sapelli

Scientific Name

Entandrophragma cylindricum

Family

Meliaceae

 

Description

Medium to dark reddish brown or purplish brown. Color tends to darken with age. Besides the common ribbon pattern seen on quartersawn boards, Sapele is also known for a wide variety of  other figured grain patterns, such as: pomelle, quilted, mottled,  wavy, beeswing, and fiddleback. Grain is interlocked, and sometimes wavy. Sapele has a fine texure and small pores. The wood has a distinct cedar-like smell.

Density

(H=12%) : 0,68

Treatability

Poorly permeable

Seasoning

It air dries fairly rapidly, but is liable to warping and distortion.

 

Stability

Moderately stable

Durability

Moderately durable to very durable in regard to decay resistance.

Workability

The wood saws and works easily with both hand and machine tools; it has only slight blunting effects on cutting edges. In planing and moulding operations, a 15–20° cutting angle is recommended to avoid picking up of grain. Finishing gives usually good results, with a nice polish. The wood is not liable to splitting in nailing and screwing, with good holding properties. The gluing, staining and polishing properties are good, but the steam bending properties are poor.

End-Uses

  • Sliced veneer

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

  • Current furniture or furniture components

  • Exterior joinery

  • Interior joinery

  • Interior panelling

 

  • Veneer for interior of plywood

  • Veneer for back or face of plywood

  • Flooring

  • Stairs (inside)

  • Ship building (planking and deck)

  • Light carpentry

 

Notes : Good Substitute to African Mahogany.

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle