African Mahogany

Common names

Acajou d'Afrique , African Mahogany

Scientific Name

Khaya ivorensis

Family

Meliacae

 

Description

African Mahogany's  is pink when freshly cut, darkening to a reddish-brown, with pale goldern-brown zones, on exposure. The sapwood is yellowish-brown in color and is up to 2 in. (51mm) in width and it is not always distinctly demarcated from the heartwood. The grain is sometimes straight, but generally interlocked, giving a characteristic stripe figure in quarter sawn stock. The texture is medium to coarse, but even. It has no distinct taste or odor. The planed surface is lustrous. Growth rings fairly distinct to the naked eye due to the presence of terminal parenchyma.

Density

(H=12%) : 0,57

Treatability

not permeable. Sapwood moderately permeable to preservative treatments and heartwood extremely resistant.

Seasoning

It generally air dries and kiln dries easily with little degrade, but some warping may occur due to the presence of interlocked grain.​

 

Stability

moderately stable

Durability

Durable; resistant to fungal and insect attack

 

Workability

The timber works fairly easily with both hand and machine tools. A reduction in the cutting angle to 15 degrees is advisable to avoid picking up in machine planing, especially when the timber has interlocked grain. Nails well, slightly resistant to screws. Glues well. Takes a high polish. Tearout can sometimes be a problem if the grain is interlocked.

End-Uses

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

  • Current furniture or furniture components

  • Sliced veneer

  • Interior panelling

  • Ship building (planking and deck)

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle