Movingui

Common Names

Movingui, African satinwood, Yellow satinwood, Ayan

Scientific Name

Distemonanthus benthamianus

Family

Fabaceae-Caesalpinioideae

 

Description

Yellow to orangish brown; color tends to darken with age. Movingui frequently exhibits figured grain patterns such as mottle or ripple. Sapwood colour distinct from heartwood colour. Movingui is frequently referred to as Satinwood. Texture fine grain often interlocked, sometimes wavy; lustrous; some logs produce a decorative figure; may contain up to 1.3% silica; contains a yellow extractive that may stain fabrics if moistened. Its yellow color can be quite vibrant, while it can also have highly pronounced mottle figure, making it a favorite for veneering and applications used for accents.

Density

(H=12%) :0,73

Treatability

Not permeable

Seasoning

Air-dries well, though slowly, with little degrade.

 

Stability

Moderately stable to stable

Durability

Heartwood is rated as moderately durable and moderately resistant to termite attack.

 

Workability

Generally the wood is easy to work, though Movingui can have up to 1.3% silica content by weight, which may result in blunting effects ranging from moderate to severe. The wood has only a slight tendency to split under nailing, so pre-boring is suggested. Glue holds well with movingui flooring. This species is reported to take a good stain and polish. Quartersawn surfaces may be inclined to tearout during planing, and charring of the wood may occur during drilling. Movingui glues, stains, and finishes well.

End-Uses

  • Sliced veneer Veneer for back or face of plywood

  • Glued laminated

  • Exterior joinery

  • Interior joinery

  • Interior panelling

  • Exterior panelling

  • Flooring Stairs (inside)

  • Cooperage

 

  • Arched goods

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

  • Current furniture or furniture components

  • Glued laminated

  • Vehicle or container flooring

  • Turned goods

  • Shingles

  • Light carpentry

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle