Doussie

Common names

Doussie, Doussié, Afzelia

Scientific Name

Afzelia africana

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

 

Description

The sapwood of afzelia is pale yellow to white, while the heartwood ranges from light brown to reddish-brown. The grain is straight and slightly interlocked. The wood has a medium luster, and the texture is somewhat coarse but even. Because Afzelia wood is so hard and strong, it is among the most valuable exotic hardwood species. It uses include fine flooring, furniture, decking, stair rails, and construction. and it has excellent resistance to attack by termites. The wood remains smooth under friction. Afzelia shows only small movement with time. The dried wood has a leather-like smell upon planing.

Density

(H=12%) : 0,75

Treatability

Not permeable

Seasoning

Drying usually does not cause problems, without deformation and splitting, but the wood dries rather slowly.

 

Stability

Very stable. The wood remains smooth under friction. Afzelia shows only small movement with time.

Durability

Afzelia is very hard and durable, and it has excellent resistance to attack by termites. Its real glory is that it is resistant to the teredo in maritime applications.

 

Workability

The wood saws easily when good equipment is used; it contains little silica (less than 0.015%) and stellite-tipped saw teeth are not needed for sawing fresh wood. Tungsten-carbide-tipped cutting tools are recommended in planing and moulding operations. The use of a filler is recommended to obtain smooth surfaces. The nailing and screwing properties are satisfactory, but pre-boring is recommended to avoid splitting. Gluing usually does not cause problems. The wood paints and varnishes well. Sliced veneer of good quality can be produced, but the wood is not suitable for peeling. The wood has a good reputation for its resistance to acids and alkalines.

End-Uses

  • Ship building (ribs)

  • Ship building (planking and deck)

  • Exterior joinery

  • Interior joinery

  • Stairs (inside)

  • Flooring

  • Ponts (parties non en contact avec le sol ou l'ea

  • Interior panelling Exterior panelling

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

 

  • Current furniture or furniture components

  • Cooperage

  • Industrial or heavy flooring

  • Heavy carpentry

  • Glued laminated

  • Bardeaux

  • Bridges (parts in contact with water or ground)

  • Sliced veneer

 

Notes : As a flooring option, Afzelia's hardness is over twice that of southern yellow pine, noticably harder than hard maple, almost identical to hickory or pecan, and about three quarters as hard as santos mahogany.

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle