Padouk

Common Names

African Padouk, Padouk d'Afrique,  Barwood, Camwood , Padauk

Scientific Name

Pterocarpus soyauxii

Family

Fabaceae

 

Description

African Padauk is a one-of-a-kind exotic hardwood, exhibiting a vivid reddish orange color that changes to a purplish-rose colored hue with age and exposure. African Padauk is an excellent turning wood, responding well to a variety of woodworking lathe projects. This attractive wood has high strength properties, durability and outstanding stability. The grain is straight to interlocked, texture coarse. The wood has a faint aromatic scent when freshly cut.

Density

(H=12%) :  0,77

Treatability

Moderately permeable

Seasoning

Padauk dries fairly rapidly and very well with a minimum of degrade. The movement is exceptionally small in service.

 

Stability

Moderately stable

Durability

Durable to very durable, Padauk’s Has excellent decay resistance.

Workability

Overall, despite being extremely heavy and dense, the wood is relatively easy to work. Sharp tools and slower feed rates ensure the best results when working with African Padauk. The wood takes a good finish, but sometimes with some tearing of interlocked grain. Slicing does not cause problems, and the wood holds nails and screws satisfactorily; however, pre-boring for screwing is advisable. The gluing properties are good.

End-Uses

  • Hydraulic works (seawater)

  • Industrial or heavy flooring

  • Flooring

  • Sliced veneer

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

  • Sleepers

  • Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)

  • Vehicle or container flooring

 

  • Heavy carpentry

  • Ship building (ribs)

  • Ship building (planking and deck)

  • Turned goods

  • Seats

  • Exterior joinery

  • Stairs (inside)

  • Interior joinery

  • Sculpture

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle