Dibetou

Common names

Dibetou, Bibolo, African Walnut, Noyer d'Afrique, Tigerwood

Scientific Name

Lovoa trichilioides, Lovoa klaineana

Family

Meliaceae

 

Description

The heartwood is bronze orange-brown, with gum lines causing black streaks or lines. The grain is usually interlocked, but is sometimes straight, texture moderately fine to fine. The wood is lustrous and has an attractive appearance, with a ribbon-like aspect on quarter-sawn surfaces. It has a cedar-like scent.

Density

(H=12%) : 0,53

Treatability

not permeable

Seasoning

With some caution, it air dries and kiln dries well, with only slight risk of distortion and checking

 

Stability

moderately stable

Durability

Decay resistance is rated as moderately durable, with the heartwood being resistant to powder post beetles, but susceptible to termites

 

Workability

The wood is easy to saw and work; ordinary equipment can be used. There is some tendency of picking up of grain when the wood is quarter-sawn, and planing may be difficult because of the presence of interlocked grain, resulting in tearing. A cutting angle of 15–20° is recommended. Tools should be kept sharp. The nailing and screwing properties are good, although there may be some tendency to splitting. The wood finishes well, but for a fine polish the use of a filler is recommended. The gluing, painting and varnishing properties are satisfactory, the steam bending properties moderate.

End-Uses

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

  • Current furniture or furniture components

  • Sliced veneer

  • Interior panelling

  • Veneer for back or face of plywood

 

  • Interior joinery

  • Turned goods

  • Seats

  • Light carpentry

 

Notes : Should not be confused with Walnut (Juglans spp.), only colours are similar.

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle