Bete

Common names

Bete, Mansonia, African black walnut, African walnut

Scientific Name

Mansonia altissima

Family

Sterculiaceae

 

Description

Bete or Mansonia (Mansonia altissima) ranges in height from 100 to 120 feet. The heartwood can be yellow-brown, grey-brown or light mauve; the purple color of fresh-cut mansonia will usually fade. The wood typically has light or dark bands and can have a wide variation in its coloring. The sapwood is much lighter, usually white, and is sharply delineated. Mansonia is usually straight-grained but can be interlocked. It has a fine, smooth and even texture. It lacks a distinct odor or taste and is moderately lustrous.

Density

(H=12%) : 0,65

Treatability

moderately permeable

Seasoning

Mansonia will dry rapidly with few problems or degrade. However any knots in the wood may split and shakes will extend. Some distortion in length can occur, as well

 

Stability

Poorly stable

Durability

Mansonia is very durable in regards to decay resistance, and is also resistant to termite and insect attack. Mansonia has good outdoor weathering properties.

 

Workability

Mansonia is considered an easy-to-work wood with both hand and machine tools. It has a high bending strength, low stiffness, medium shock resistance and high crushing strength. It will work well for steam bending only when the wood is knot-free. Experts recommend bending the wood when green to avoid buckling and fracture. Mansonia has a slight blunting effect on cutting edges. It screws and nails with no problems. It is easy to glue and will finish extremely well.

End-Uses

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

  • Sliced veneer

  • Veneer for back or face of plywood

  • Interior joinery

  • Interior panelling

  • Moulding

  • Flooring

 

  • Turned goods

  • Exterior joinery

  • Rolling shutters

  • Shingles

  • Ship building (planking and deck)

  • Light carpentry

  • Glued laminated

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle