Bilinga

Common names

Bilinga, Akondoc, Badi, Opepe

Scientific Name

Nauclea diderrichii

Family

Rubiaceae

 

Description

Bilinga is characteristic for its yellow or aureate colour which darkens with time. The heartwood is a golden-yellow or orange-brown colour that is clearly defined from the sapwood which is pinkish yellow and about 50 mm wide. It darkens on exposure. The texture of this timber is coarse and the interlocked grain is frequently used to produce a striped figure on quarter-sawn surfaces. without characteristic odor or taste. An alkaloid in the wood may be toxic to woodworkers.

Density

(H=12%) : 0,76

Treatability

moderately permeable

Seasoning

Bilinga will dry slowly with little checking or warp

 

Stability

Moderately stable

Durability

Heartwood is rated as very durable but is moderately resistant to termites

 

Workability

Timber works moderately well with hand and machine tools, requires a slow feed in sawing, a 10-degree cutting angle is suggested for planing prevent tearing; good gluing; takes a satisfactory finish. Poor steam- bending characteristics.

End-Uses

  • Sleepers

  • Heavy carpentry

  • Poles

  • Bridges (parts in contact with water or ground)

  • Hydraulic works (seawater)

  • Vehicle or container flooring

  • Industrial or heavy flooring

  • Flooring

  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

 

  • Current furniture or furniture components

  • Ship building (planking and deck)

  • Exterior panelling

  • Interior joinery

  • Interior panelling

  • Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)

Inquire Today

Please specify the wood(s) Specie(s)and the form of wood (if you want logs, Swan Timber or ?.........)

Ets Nomade Trade

 

Douala, Cameroon

nomadetradeets@gmail.com

Tel: +237-6 56 05 12 51

WhatsApp / Imo: +237-6 73 06 34 60

© 2018 by Ets Nomade Trade.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Blogger - Black Circle